JE FINIRAI EN PRISON  |  I'LL END UP IN JAIL

2019 | Short Fiction | 23 min.


SYNOPSIS
Une mère au foyer se retrouve dans un accident de voiture meurtrier au beau milieu de nul part et pour lequel personne ne veut porter le blâme.  //  A stay-at-home mom gets into a murderous car crash where nobody wants to take the blame.

 

CAST & CREW

Avec/With: Martine Francke, Émile Schneider, Guy Thauvette, Joseph Delorey, Stéphane F. Jacques, Marine Johnson, Christian Lohez, Jimmy Michaud | Director + Screenwriter - Alexandre Dostie | Producer - Hany Ouichou | DoP - Vincent Biron | Editor - Stéphane Lafleur | Artistic Direction - Marie-Pier Fortier | Sound - Jean-Sébastien Beaudoin-Gagnon | Sound Design - Sylvain Bellemare | Music - Simon Trottier | Distribution - Travelling distribution

SCREENINGS

  • Guanajuato Int. Film Festival, Mexico |2019| Official Competition

  • Toronto Int. Film Festival, Canada |2019| Official Competition

  • FIN Atlantic Int. Film Festival, Canada |2019| Official Competition

  • Festival de Cinéma de la Ville de Québec |2019| Official Competition *WINNER AUDIENCE AWARD*

  • Cinefest Sudbury Film Festival, Canada |2019| Official Competition

  • Calgary Int. Film Festival, Canada |2019| Official Competition

  • Vancouver Int. Film Festival, Canada |2019| Official Competition

  • Le Long Week-End du Court de Trois-Rivières, Québec |2019| Official Screening

  • Festival du Film de St-Séverin, Beauce |2019| Official Competition

  • SPASM, Montréal|2019| Official Competition *WINNER BEST PHOTOGRPAHY*

  • Festival de Cinéma Int. en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Rouyn-Noranda |2019| Official *WINNER JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT*

  • Yellowknife Int. Film Festival, TNO |2019| Official Competition

  • Festival Images en Vues, Iles-de-la-Madeleine, Québec |2019| Official Competition

  • FICFA, Canada |2019| Official Competition

  • Guanajuato Int. Film Festival, Best off @ Chiapas |2019| Official Screening

  • SUNDANCE, USA |2020| Official Competition *VIMEO'S UNOFFICIAL JURY AWARDS, WINNER BEST INT. SHORT FILM*

  • Clermont-Ferrand Int. Short Film Festival, France |2020| Official Competition

  • FlickerFest Int. Short Film Festival, Australia |2020|Official Competition

  • Festival Int. du Film d'Aubagne MUSIC & CINEMA, France |2020| Official Competition

  • Landshut Short Film Festival, Germany |2020| Official Competition

  • Akbank Int. Short Film Festival, Turkey |2020| Official Competition

  • Omaha Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Tampere Film Festival, Finland |2020| Official Competition

  • The Method Independent Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition *VARIETY JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM*

  • Les Rendez-Vous Québec Cinéma, Québec |2020| Official Competition

  • Prix Prends Ça Court, Québec |2020| Official Competition *WINNER BEST ACTRESS, PRIM AWARD, AIR CANADA AWARD, H264 AWARD, SPIRA GRAND PRIX

  • Regard sur le Court Métrage, Québec |2020| Official Competition

  • Aspen ShortFest, USA |2020| Official Competition *JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION FOR BEST DRAMA

  • Martovski Festival - 67th Belgrade Doc and Short Film Festival, Serbian |2020| Official Competition

  • Prix Arts Excellence - Culture Mauricie |2020| Official Competition *PRIX CRÉATION ARTS VISUELS

  • Palm Spring Shortfest, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Norwegian Short Film Festival, Grimstad |2020| Official Competition

  • Desertscape Int. Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • deadCenter Film Festival Oklahoma, USA |2020|Official Competition

  • IRIS Gala Québec Cinéma, Québec |2020| Official Nomination

  • Partie(s) de Campagne, France |2020| Official Competition

  • Maryland Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Concorto Film Festival, Italy |2020| Official Competition

  • Brooklyn Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition *WINNER BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Julien Dubuque Int. Film Festival Iowa, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Indy Shorts Heartland Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • FEST - New Directors / New Films, Portugal |2020| Official Competition

  • GenreBlast Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Potsira Film Festival, Croatia |2020| Official Competition

  • Sopot Film Festival, Poland |2020| Official Competition

  • Festival du Film de Knowlton, Québec |2020| Official Competition

  • La Guarimba Int. Film Festival, Italy |2020| Official Competition

  • FICBUEU Film Festival, Spain |2020| Official Competition

  • L'After en Plein Air de Regard sur le Court Métrage, Québec |2020| Official Screening

  • Prindie: Princeton Int. Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition 

  • BuSho Int. Short Film Festival, Hungary |2020| Official Competition

  • Flicker's Rhode Island Int. Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • DokuFest and Short Film Festival, Kosovo |2020| Official Competition

  • DC Shorts Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Ravenheart Int. Film Festival, Norway |2020| Official Competition *BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM*

  • CineMountain Film Festival, Italy |2020| Official Competition

  • OFF-Courts de Trouville Festival et Marché, France |2020| Official Competition *BEST QUEBEC SHORT FILM*

  • Grands Prix Culturels de Trois-Rivières, Québec |2020| Official Competition *PRIX ARTS MÉDIATIQUES*

  • Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany |2020| Official Competition

  • FilmQuest Int. Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Cheongju Int. Short Film Festival, South Korea |2020| Official Competition

  • Les Percéides, Percé |2020| Official Competition *BEST QUEBEC SHORT FILM

  • Encounters Short Film Festival, UK |2020| Official Competition

  • Loudoun Art Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Festival Court d'un Soir, Quebec |2020| Official Competition *GRAND PRIX FICTION*

  • Thess Int. Short Film Festival, Greece |2020| Official Competition *CINEMATIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARD*

  • Bolton Int. Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition *KUDOS AWARD FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM*

  • Kinematic Shorts Festival, Russia |2020| Official Competition

  • Trujillo Independent Film Festival, Peru |2020| Official Competition *BEST THRILLER SHORT FILM*

  • Milwaukee Int. Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  • Verin Int. Short Film Festival, Spain |2020| Official Competition *NOVA AWARD FOR BEST INT. SHORT FILM*

  • Galichnik Film Festival, Macedonia |2020| Official Competition *JURY'S SPECIAL MENTION*

  • Edmonton Int. Film Festival, Canada |2020| Official Competition

  • Brno 61st Short Film Festival, Czech Republic |2020| Official Competition

  • Rabat Int. Author Film Festival, Morocco |2020| Official Competition

  • HollyShorts Film Festival, USA |2020| Official Competition

  •  Evolution! Mallorca Int. Film Festival, Spain |2020| Official Competition

  • Cine Ramabc, Brazil |2020| Official Competition

  • Drim Int. Short Film Festival, Macedonia |2020| Official Competition *BEST SHORT FILM*

  • Halifax Independent Film Festival, Canada |2020| Official Competition

  • Blue Danube Film Festival, Hungary/Austria |2020| Official Competition

  • Vimeo Staff Pick Premiere, WEB |2020| Official Selection

  • Short of the Week, WEB |2020| Official Selection

  • Galican Freaky Film Festival, Spain |2020| Official Competition

  • Festival Plein (s) Écran (s), Online |2020| Official Competition

  • Usak Winged Seahorse Short Film Festival, Turkey |2020| Official Competition

  • Festival Tous Courts, France |2020| Official Competition

©MMXIX Alexandre Dostie